phone + 91-9212777225 email info@tourmyindia.com

Jaipur Tour

Jaipur is substantially famed as the Pink City since the whole city is being laminated with the color pink; the palaces, forts, havelis and even the contemporary houses. The capital city of Rajasthan was founded by Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh, the ruler of Amber on 18th November 1727.

Jaipur is located in the western state of Rajasthan in India. The historical monuments that it endorses, narrate the stories of the gallantry of Rajput rulers during the ancient past. Travel to Jaipur will enable you to have peep into the cultural heritage of India.

Jaipur is raised on the top list for the international and domestic tourism. In tourist traffic, it is just next to Agra. There are many reasons to welcome different kinds of tourists including heritage, adventure, wildlife, pilgrimage etc.

Apart from that Jaipur also falls in a rich mineral belt of marble, precious ad semi-precious stones that makes it a unique marketplace for both raw and finished works. Jaipur is also home to gold and silver jewelry made in the “Kundan” and “Meenakari” traditions, which are now world famous. But mostly it is the architectural beauties of Jaipur that catch maximum foreign attentions in India.

The major attractions of the Jaipur tour are Amber fort, Nahargarh Fort, Jaigarh Fort, Jal Mahal, Hawa Mahal, City Palace, Galta temple, Birla temple, Govind Dev Ji temple and Albert hall museum for sightseeing. In addition to this, if you arrive at the time of Jaipur fairs and festivals which are organized periodically, the charm of the Jaipur tour will get doubled.

Major Attractions of Jaipur

City Palace

One of the stunning samples of architecture in the royal city of Jaipur, the City Palace is a renowned palace complex that includes the Chandra Mahal and the Mubarak Mahal and other fascinating buildings. The foundations of the palace were laid by Maharaja Jai Singh II Kacchawaha Rajput king of Amber in the 18th century. The beautifully caved marble interiors, magnificent pillars, jali or lattice work and inlaid ornamentations make the palace a cherished tourist attraction.
A major part of the 'City Palace' now consists of the 'Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum' and is also the residence of the Jaipur Royal Family.

Hawa Mahal

Hawa Mahal, ‘the Palace of Winds’, is yet another stunning palace in Jaipur that brings the perfect reflection of the grand and amazing architectural wonders. Built in 1799 by Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh, it’s a unique five storey exterior, akin to the honeycomb of the beehive with its 953 small windows called jharokhas that are decorated with intricate latticework. The royal women of the then period used to watch the market & city life from these jharokhas, and the palace was the coolest place to spend during summers for them. It is made up of red and pink sandstone and is situated on the main thoroughfare in the heart of Jaipur’s business centre.

Amber Fort :

taragarh fort The Amber fort is located on the outskirts of the Jaipur city on a low hill. The palace can be reached on the back of an elephant which is an exhilarating experience in itself. This fort in Jaipur has various beautiful travel attractions within the complex including Jai Mandir and the famous hall of mirrors or the Sheesh Mahal.

Jaipur at a Glance

Founder : A great ruler and astronomer Maharaja Jai Singh II
Also Known as : Pink City of India
Location : Situated in Central Rajasthan
Area : 200.4 Sq. Km
Distance : Delhi (260 km), Agra (240 km), Ajmer (130 km), Alwar (160 km), Bharatpur (170 km), Bundi (210 km), Fatehpur Sikri (203 km), Mandawa (168 km), Kota (239 km), Pushkar (150 km), Sariska (100 km), Swai Madhopur ( 160 km), Samode (47 km), Udaipur (425 km)
Population : 2,324,319 (approximately)
Temperature : Max 45 ºC, Min 26 ºC (summer); Max 22 ºC, Min 08 ºC (winter)
Languages : Hindi, English, Jaipuri, Marwari and Rajasthani
Major Attractions : City Palace Complex, Hawa Mahal, Jantar Mantar, Museum, Jal Mahal, Birla Temple, Nahargarh Fort, Jaigarh Fort, Amber Fort, Birla Planetarium, Vidhyadhar Garden.
Excursions : Samode & Samode Palace, Sambhar Lake, Viratnagar, Ramgarh Lake, etc
Best Time to Visit : October to March.